54, Shotsfield Street, ST2 7EU
54 Shotsfield Street is a 87 m² detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £225,000 6.2% 4.1% Jul 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Shotsfield Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £225,000 £2,586 £298,773 £3,434 Jul 1995 £55,000 £632 £263,659 £3,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 658 square metres (7,083 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Shotsfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Shotsfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 63720/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 54 Shotsfield Street, Milton, Stoke-on-Trent,
- Description:
- First floor balcony on side elevation
- Summary:
- 06 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.