60, Brantwood, DH2 2UL
60 Brantwood is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £185,000 1.0% -1.1% Jul 2016 £180,000 1.4% 0.7% May 2014 £175,000 1.3% -1.2% Jun 2009 £164,000 9.3% 7.1% Dec 2000 £77,000 4.1% 2.0% Feb 1995 £60,950 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £185,000 £2,011 £258,875 £2,814 Jul 2016 £180,000 £1,957 £265,174 £2,882 May 2014 £175,000 £1,902 £238,585 £2,593 Jun 2009 £164,000 £1,783 £232,794 £2,530 Dec 2000 £77,000 £837 £226,666 £2,464 Feb 1995 £60,950 £662 £182,620 £1,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.