30, Queen Street, ST7 8HD
30 Queen Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Bignall End. It sold for £107,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £107,500 3.8% 2.1% Mar 2015 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £107,500 £1,236 £149,262 £1,716 Mar 2015 £93,000 £1,069 £156,105 £1,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: