29, Ridgemount, GU2 7TH
29 Ridgemount is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £850,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £850,000 6.7% 4.4% Sep 2003 £317,500 22.7% 20.9% Dec 2001 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Ridgemount.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,985 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,973 per square metre (£648 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £850,000 £5,986 £990,128 £6,973 Sep 2003 £317,500 £2,236 £733,500 £5,165 Dec 2001 £220,000 £1,549 £654,171 £4,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £990,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £758,000 and £977,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Ridgemount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2018. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ridgemount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.