56, Dale Road, DL4 2LA
56 Dale Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Shildon. It sold for £56,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £56,000 -0.1% -2.3% Nov 2006 £57,000 -0.7% -3.1% Jul 2004 £57,950 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £976 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £56,000 £667 £81,988 £976 Nov 2006 £57,000 £679 £53,664 £639 Jul 2004 £57,950 £690 £77,832 £927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shildon are now selling for between £540 and £1,030 per square metre (£50 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £87,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Dale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 56 Dale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.