Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £140,000 1.7% -0.5%
Nov 2006 £114,000 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £140,000 £2,593 £176,368 £3,266
Nov 2006 £114,000 £2,111 £164,169 £3,040

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49 Appledore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 49 Appledore Drive.

Photos for 49 Appledore Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.