198, Leigham Court Road, SW16 2RB
198 Leigham Court Road is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Streatham. It sold for £800,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £800,000 6.0% 3.7% Jul 2005 £365,000 12.8% 10.9% Jul 1996 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 198, Leigham Court Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,161 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,914 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £800,000 £5,161 £916,634 £5,914 Jul 2005 £365,000 £2,355 £902,504 £5,823 Jul 1996 £124,000 £800 £1,077,280 £6,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £916,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham are now selling for between £5,540 and £7,180 per square metre (£514 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £859,000 and £1,113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 198 Leigham Court Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 198 Leigham Court Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.