7, Sheppard Street, CF37 1HT
7 Sheppard Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £91,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £91,500 * 1.6% -0.5% Oct 2007 £76,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,253 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,832 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £91,500 £1,253 £133,708 £1,832 Oct 2007 £76,000 £1,041 £120,651 £1,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA104666
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Sheppard Street, Pontypridd
- Owner
-
LEVY PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 11650726)
Proprietor address: 6 Talygarn Close, Talygarn, Pontyclun CF72 9DA
Price paid on title: £91,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Feb 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Sheppard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Sheppard Street.