140, Boscombe Road, KT4 8PL
140 Boscombe Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Worcester Park. It sold for £357,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £357,500 2.8% 1.0% Jul 2015 £325,000 8.3% 6.6% Aug 2011 £238,000 3.1% 0.3% Aug 2005 £198,000 12.7% 10.9% May 1996 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,965 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,787 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £357,500 £4,965 £416,675 £5,787 Jul 2015 £325,000 £4,514 £403,322 £5,602 Aug 2011 £238,000 £3,306 £429,146 £5,960 Aug 2005 £198,000 £2,750 £445,979 £6,194 May 1996 £66,000 £917 £441,139 £6,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,950 per square metre (£504 and £645 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Boscombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2011) for 140 Boscombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.