40, Gordon Road, DA1 2LQ
40 Gordon Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £277,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £277,000 3.8% 1.6% Feb 2017 £257,000 8.2% 6.1% Nov 1995 £48,000 156.3% 153.7% May 1995 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,328 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,350 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £277,000 £4,328 £342,392 £5,350 Feb 2017 £257,000 £4,016 £328,820 £5,138 Nov 1995 £48,000 £750 £338,584 £5,290 May 1995 £28,000 £438 £188,993 £2,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.