33, Normangate, PE5 7BF
33 Normangate is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Castor. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £275,000 1.1% -1.0% Mar 2008 £244,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Normangate.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,286 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £275,000 £2,570 £351,617 £3,286 Mar 2008 £244,995 £2,290 £346,660 £3,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castor are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,160 per square metre (£316 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Normangate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Normangate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: