95, Histon Road, CB4 3JD
95 Histon Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £495,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £495,000 2.1% 0.6% Oct 2014 £451,552 22.8% 20.5% Aug 2012 £290,000 3.5% 0.8% Jul 2006 £235,000 8.2% 6.3% Nov 2001 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Histon Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,088 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £495,000 £5,156 £584,404 £6,088 Oct 2014 £451,552 £4,704 £620,187 £6,460 Aug 2012 £290,000 £3,021 £518,254 £5,398 Jul 2006 £235,000 £2,448 £503,536 £5,245 Nov 2001 £162,000 £1,688 £553,159 £5,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Histon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 95 Histon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 11/1370/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Histon Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extension of existing garage and new roof to existing conservatory
- Summary:
- 18 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900