21, Laurel Close, CB6 2BN
21 Laurel Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £167,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £167,000 0.9% -1.2% May 2007 £150,000 56.8% 53.1% Jun 2006 £100,000 8.7% 6.7% Jul 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,036 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £167,000 £3,036 £204,813 £3,724 May 2007 £150,000 £2,727 £267,656 £4,866 Jun 2006 £100,000 £1,818 £194,818 £3,542 Jul 1995 £40,000 £727 £243,576 £4,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Laurel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.