Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£134,995 Feb 2019 2.2% 0.7% £192,360
£123,000 Oct 2014 1.3% -1.1% £190,517
£116,000 Apr 2010 5.6% 3.2% £190,517
£82,000 Dec 2003 na na £182,206
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,874 per sqm (£174 per sqft) in Feb 2019. For context, homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot) . See the analysis of Clayton Le Woods PR6-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £165,000 and £229,000 (72 m² × typical £/sqm in Clayton Le Woods). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 494 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 4 photos from estate agent listings of 494 Preston Road.

Photos for 494 Preston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.