148, The Street, ME13 9AL
148 The Street is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Boughton Under Blean. It sold for £445,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £445,000 4.1% 2.0% Oct 2009 £305,000 4.5% 2.5% Aug 1999 £194,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, The Street.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,889 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,288 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £445,000 £2,890 £506,309 £3,288 Oct 2009 £305,000 £1,981 £581,705 £3,777 Aug 1999 £194,500 £1,263 £823,705 £5,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boughton Under Blean are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,570 per square metre (£311 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,211 square metres (13,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 148 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/502955/SUB
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 148 The Street Boughton Under Blean
- Description:
- Submission of details to discharge Condition 3 (Manufacturers details of conservation rooflights and doors) and Condition 7 (Details of rainwater goods) of planning permission 20/504025/FULL
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/504025/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 148 The Street Boughton Under Blean Faversham Kent
- Description:
- Change of use from a storage barn to create a one bedroom holiday let, including creation of a new external access staircase and doorway and installation of 2no. new rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 TC/10/0076
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved