Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £180,000 * 4.1% 2.0%
Feb 2009 £120,000 -1.1% -3.6%
Aug 2005 £124,995 12.1% 10.1%
Mar 1995 £38,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Tresham Green.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £180,000 £1,856 £216,081 £2,228
Feb 2009 £120,000 £1,237 £251,287 £2,591
Aug 2005 £124,995 £1,289 £235,330 £2,426
Mar 1995 £38,000 £392 £217,208 £2,239

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,150 per square metre (£212 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Tresham Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Tresham Green.

Photos for 34 Tresham Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments: