78, The Drive, NN1 4SP
78 The Drive is a 160 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £300,000 14.7% 13.0% Feb 2014 £150,000 1.3% -1.3% Jan 2006 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,286 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £300,000 £1,875 £365,774 £2,286 Feb 2014 £150,000 £938 £235,985 £1,475 Jan 2006 £135,000 £844 £228,979 £1,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.