206, Halbutt Street, RM9 5AA
206 Halbutt Street is a 50 m² flat in Dagenham Heathway. It sold for £202,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £202,000 * 8.8% 6.7% Oct 2010 £100,000 7.0% 5.0% Sep 1997 £40,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,040 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £202,000 £4,040 £223,933 £4,479 Oct 2010 £100,000 £2,000 £171,841 £3,437 Sep 1997 £40,995 £820 £228,598 £4,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dagenham Heathway are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,420 per square metre (£420 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL242343
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 206 Halbutt Street, Dagenham and parking space
- Owner
-
TERRA INVESTMENTS (GB) III LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11028292)
Proprietor address: Summit House, 170 Finchley Road, London NW3 6BP
Price paid on title: £202,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Feb 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 206 Halbutt Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 206 Halbutt Street.
- Advertiser remarks: