Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £105,000 1.4% -0.5%
Sep 2015 £99,995 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,019 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £105,000 £2,019 £113,374 £2,180
Sep 2015 £99,995 £1,923 £120,696 £2,321

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Flat 4 10 William Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 4 10 William Way.

Photos for 10 William Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.