Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £279,950 8.2% 6.6%
Nov 2013 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Barrett Road.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,618 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £279,950 £1,618 £361,503 £2,090
Nov 2013 £185,000 £1,069 £295,401 £1,708

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
MS215676
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
8 Barrett Road, Birkdale, Southport
Owner
LONG TERM REVERSIONS (CAMBRIDGE) LIMITED (Company reference number: 5949346)
Proprietor address: 16-18 Warrior Square, Southend-On-Sea SS1 2WS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jun 2010
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Barrett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Barrett Road.

Photos for 8 Barrett Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929