Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £110,000 4.6% 2.4%
May 2006 £62,000 8.6% 6.7%
Jun 2002 £45,000 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £110,000 £1,746 £164,539 £2,612
May 2006 £62,000 £984 £121,658 £1,931
Jun 2002 £45,000 £714 £183,647 £2,915

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,600 per square metre (£170 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Rowlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rowlands Close.

Photos for 14 Rowlands Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.