42, Rodden Road, BA11 2AE
42 Rodden Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Frome. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £350,000 -2.0% -3.8% Dec 2016 £365,000 12.2% 9.9% Mar 2009 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Rodden Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,551 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £350,000 £2,778 £447,393 £3,551 Dec 2016 £365,000 £2,897 £490,834 £3,896 Mar 2009 £150,000 £1,190 £306,812 £2,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Rodden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Rodden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: