2, The Oval, WN6 8EN
2 The Oval is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Shevington. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £165,000 * Freehold na na Mar 2019 £165,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £165,000 £1,988 £212,861 £2,565 Mar 2019 £165,000 £1,988 £227,102 £2,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shevington are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,970 per square metre (£181 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 A/19/86818/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 The Oval Shevington Wigan
- Description:
- Rear single storey extension
- Summary:
- 18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.