95, Countess Street, SK2 6HB
95 Countess Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Stockport. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £145,000 4.0% 1.9% Aug 2000 £69,750 256.6% 251.8% Feb 2000 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Countess Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £145,000 £1,859 £217,913 £2,794 Aug 2000 £69,750 £894 £336,563 £4,315 Feb 2000 £37,000 £474 £186,745 £2,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,660 per square metre (£247 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Countess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Countess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.