Property data
Sale history
£51,000 on Jan 1999
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £645 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1999 £51,000 £646 £221,477 £2,804

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,590 per square metre (£261 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HW24619
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
156 Whittern Way, Tupsley, Hereford and garage
Owner
CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED (Company reference number: 8181)
Proprietor address: Unit 4040, Lakeside, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YN
Price paid on title: £51,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 2019
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Citizen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.