59, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
59 Chestnut Lane is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Amersham. It sold for £385,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£385,000 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,209 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,368 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £385,000 £6,210 £456,805 £7,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 59 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.