Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £175,000 -0.1% -2.2%
May 2007 £178,000 na na
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £175,000 £1,367 £248,900 £1,945
May 2007 £178,000 £1,391 £256,604 £2,005

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redcar are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,950 per square metre (£104 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 187 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 187 Laburnum Road.

Photos for 187 Laburnum Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.