159, High Street, PE2 8DY
159 High Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Stanground. It sold for £82,200 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £82,200 0.2% -1.9% May 2003 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £967 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,236 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £82,200 £967 £105,071 £1,236 May 2003 £80,000 £941 £171,657 £2,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanground are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,230 per square metre (£224 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.