29, Chestnut Hill, LU7 2TR
29 Chestnut Hill is a 113 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £485,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Chestnut Hill.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,706 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £485,000 £4,292 £531,757 £4,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Chestnut Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Chestnut Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 CB/19/01271/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Chestnut Hill, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey front extension & canopy to replace exising porch.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: