Property data
Sale history
£47,500 on Jul 1999
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £521 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1999 £47,500 £522 £193,397 £2,125

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.