9, Devon Street, HU16 4LZ
9 Devon Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Cottingham. It sold for £132,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £132,000 4.0% 1.9% Apr 2009 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Devon Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £132,000 £1,760 £160,882 £2,145 Apr 2009 £89,950 £1,199 £143,780 £1,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottingham are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,810 per square metre (£191 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F