113, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NH
113 Cottage Grove is a 77 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £457,500 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £457,500 * 7.8% 5.5% Nov 2006 £170,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Cottage Grove.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,941 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,255 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £457,500 £5,942 £481,651 £6,255 Nov 2006 £170,000 £2,208 £360,370 £4,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £549,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- TGL68547
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 113 Cottage Grove, London
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF LAMBETH
Proprietor address: Legal Services PO Box, 737, Winchester SO23 5DH
Price paid on title: £457,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Nov 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 113 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 113 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 10/02228/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 113 Cottage Grove Londo
- Description:
- Replacement of existing door and window frame with new door and double glazed window above and replacement of existing fixed glazing with cedar-clad timber panel to the front elevation.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975