77, Pole Lane, BB3 3LD
77 Pole Lane is a 128 m² detached home in Darwen. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £265,000 5.5% 3.4% Oct 2001 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £265,000 £2,070 £342,068 £2,672 Oct 2001 £96,000 £750 £304,134 £2,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 10/21/0110
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 77 Pole Lane Darwen
- Description:
- Proposed conversion of existing double garage into single garage and lounge. First floor side extension above existing garage and first floor infill extension to front elevation
- Summary:
- 17 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.