40, Coach Road, CT18 8LT
40 Coach Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Lyminge. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £425,000 12.1% 10.5% Sep 2017 £298,000 7.2% 5.2% Dec 2010 £186,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Coach Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,312 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,300 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £425,000 £5,312 £504,004 £6,300 Sep 2017 £298,000 £3,725 £364,997 £4,562 Dec 2010 £186,000 £2,325 £324,503 £4,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lyminge are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,760 per square metre (£344 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 648 square metres (6,975 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Coach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Coach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 Y18/0943/FH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Coach Road Densole Folkestone Kent
- Description:
- Removal and replacement of roofs to allow an increase in height in connection with formation of living accommodation within roofspace.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: