70, Forrester Street, WS2 9PL
70 Forrester Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £75,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £75,000 * 0.6% -1.4% Jun 2005 £68,000 23.8% 22.0% May 2001 £28,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £949 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £75,000 £949 £99,849 £1,264 Jun 2005 £68,000 £861 £136,824 £1,732 May 2001 £28,500 £361 £138,397 £1,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM377514
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Forrester Street, Walsall
- Owner
-
1AAB LTD
(Company reference number: 12585510)
Proprietor address: 436 Katherine Road, London E7 8NP, 70 Forrester Street, Walsall WS2 9PL
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Oct 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2011) for 70 Forrester Street.