3, Monks Crescent, LE4 2WA
3 Monks Crescent is a 182 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £395,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £395,000 1.8% -0.2% Mar 2008 £315,000 17.8% 15.7% Mar 1999 £71,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Monks Crescent.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £395,000 £2,170 £481,752 £2,647 Mar 2008 £315,000 £1,731 £559,515 £3,074 Mar 1999 £71,950 £395 £335,294 £1,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Monks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Monks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.