Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £103,000 * 1.0% -1.1%
Jul 2007 £90,250 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Red Hall Chase.

Floorplan 56
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,144 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £103,000 £1,144 £136,760 £1,520
Jul 2007 £90,250 £1,003 £161,432 £1,794

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,040 per square metre (£189 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WYK465913
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
56 Red Hall Chase, Leeds
Owner
KRAHA PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 12714563)
Proprietor address: 38 North Park Avenue, Leeds LS8 1EJ
Price paid on title: £103,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Nov 2020
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Red Hall Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Red Hall Chase.

Photos for 56 Red Hall Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.