71, North Road, PL11 2DL
71 North Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Torpoint. It sold for £180,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £180,000 0.9% -0.7% Aug 2017 £175,500 -0.1% -2.2% May 2007 £177,000 15.3% 11.8% Mar 2006 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £180,000 £1,782 £231,052 £2,288 Aug 2017 £175,500 £1,738 £239,325 £2,370 May 2007 £177,000 £1,752 £260,681 £2,581 Mar 2006 £150,000 £1,485 £248,148 £2,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torpoint are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,180 per square metre (£202 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 North Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 71 North Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.