58, Canning Street, BL9 5AS
58 Canning Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £96,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £96,000 1.4% -0.6% Apr 2007 £79,500 17.4% 14.5% Mar 2005 £57,000 31.5% 29.8% May 2004 £45,000 16.2% 14.4% Aug 1997 £16,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,009 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £96,000 £1,412 £136,582 £2,009 Apr 2007 £79,500 £1,169 £145,435 £2,139 Mar 2005 £57,000 £838 £129,827 £1,909 May 2004 £45,000 £662 £114,385 £1,682 Aug 1997 £16,500 £243 £84,827 £1,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Canning Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Canning Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure: