38, Church Lane, LE9 8DG
38 Church Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Barwell. It sold for £150,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £150,000 3.8% 1.7% Nov 2003 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £150,000 £1,724 £185,568 £2,133 Nov 2003 £80,000 £920 £181,876 £2,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barwell are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,030 per square metre (£215 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.