1, Beaufort Square, CF24 2TT
1 Beaufort Square is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £220,000 1.7% -0.4% Mar 2004 £166,950 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £220,000 £2,418 £276,957 £3,043 Mar 2004 £166,950 £1,835 £285,967 £3,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Beaufort Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2008) for 1 Beaufort Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006