50, Cockerell Drive, OL13 9SG
50 Cockerell Drive is a 131 m² detached home in Bacup. It sold for £259,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £259,000 2.9% 0.9% Nov 2016 £236,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Cockerell Drive.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,977 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,636 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £259,000 £1,977 £345,278 £2,636 Nov 2016 £236,950 £1,809 £336,838 £2,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bacup are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,610 per square metre (£133 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Cockerell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Cockerell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.