36, Fairoaks Drive, CH5 4RR
36 Fairoaks Drive is a 219 m² detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £346,500 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £346,500 2.6% 0.6% Dec 2009 £265,000 -4.3% -6.7% Jun 2007 £295,500 0.0% -2.5% Oct 2005 £295,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Fairoaks Drive.
- Internal area
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £346,500 £1,582 £444,842 £2,031 Dec 2009 £265,000 £1,210 £449,660 £2,053 Jun 2007 £295,500 £1,349 £451,346 £2,061 Oct 2005 £295,500 £1,349 £413,996 £1,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 643 square metres (6,921 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Fairoaks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Fairoaks Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C