44, Gelli Deg, SA5 4PB
44 Gelli Deg is a 173 m² detached home in Fforestfach. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £250,000 3.1% 1.6% Jul 2013 £202,000 0.5% -2.0% Dec 2006 £194,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Gelli Deg.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £250,000 £1,445 £347,725 £2,010 Jul 2013 £202,000 £1,168 £323,301 £1,869 Dec 2006 £194,995 £1,127 £278,006 £1,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fforestfach are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,620 per square metre (£158 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Gelli Deg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Gelli Deg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 2024/1732/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Gelli Deg Fforestfach Swansea
- Description:
- Side car port and retention of gates
- Summary:
- 07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.