81, Castle Drive, TN15 6RP
81 Castle Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £375,000 3.6% 1.5% Dec 2005 £220,000 37.3% 35.0% Apr 2003 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Castle Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,403 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £375,000 £4,630 £437,666 £5,403 Dec 2005 £220,000 £2,716 £451,542 £5,575 Apr 2003 £95,000 £1,173 £218,463 £2,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 81 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.