49, Parc Gilbertson, SA8 4PT
49 Parc Gilbertson is a 80 m² detached home in Pontardawe. It sold for £173,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £173,500 -0.7% -2.7% Dec 2007 £189,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £173,500 £2,169 £235,424 £2,943 Dec 2007 £189,500 £2,369 £250,653 £3,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontardawe are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,510 per square metre (£154 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Parc Gilbertson. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Parc Gilbertson.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.