166, Exchange Street, BB5 0JD
166 Exchange Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £63,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £63,000 2.3% 0.2% May 2004 £43,950 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £636 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £63,000 £636 £91,733 £927 May 2004 £43,950 £444 £115,652 £1,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA826262
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 166 Exchange Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Aug 1998
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 166 Exchange Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Exchange Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929