18, Crown Point, BL7 0BD
18 Crown Point is a 78 m² terraced home in Turton. It sold for £189,950 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £189,950 2.1% 0.3% Dec 2015 £172,000 0.5% -1.7% Nov 2005 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Crown Point.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £189,950 £2,435 £235,636 £3,021 Dec 2015 £172,000 £2,205 £265,015 £3,398 Nov 2005 £163,000 £2,090 £277,250 £3,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turton are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,410 per square metre (£243 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Crown Point. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Crown Point.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.