Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £150,000 3.8% 2.3%
Sep 2014 £123,000 -0.9% -3.3%
Feb 2010 £128,000 10.4% 8.1%
Jul 2000 £49,950 3.0% 1.7%
Jun 1998 £47,000 2.2% 0.2%
Jul 1997 £46,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, St Nicholas Drive.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £150,000 £2,055 £186,477 £2,554
Sep 2014 £123,000 £1,685 £182,708 £2,503
Feb 2010 £128,000 £1,753 £208,559 £2,857
Jul 2000 £49,950 £684 £198,425 £2,718
Jun 1998 £47,000 £644 £199,319 £2,730
Jul 1997 £46,000 £630 £190,151 £2,605

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornsea are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,820 per square metre (£169 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 St Nicholas Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 36 St Nicholas Drive.

Photos for 36 St Nicholas Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.