27, Coltsfoot, AL7 3HZ
27 Coltsfoot is a 79 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £475,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £475,000 4.7% 2.6% Mar 2002 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Coltsfoot.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,012 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,825 per square metre (£634 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £475,000 £6,013 £539,151 £6,825 Mar 2002 £205,000 £2,595 £603,398 £7,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Coltsfoot. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Coltsfoot.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: